Katrin Padel

Lighting Designer

I am a Lighting Designer primarily based in the south-east of England.

Passionate about exploring the intersections between technically accurate, contextually relevant and aesthetically beautiful, I endeavour to create well-balanced, high quality lighting designs for every project, regardless of scale. I studied at Rose Bruford, graduating with a first class degree in Lighting Design, and am a member of the Association of Lighting Designers.

I'm interested in balancing creative and technical skills, so I also hold a degree in Mathematics and Computer Science.

Interested? Get in touch.

I'm always interested in exploring new projects, so feel free to contact me on the email address below.

katrin@katrinpadel.co.uk

List of credits

2019

Girl Scouts vs. Aliens

Escapade

Director:
Madeleine Perham
  • 31st July – 26th August: George Square Studio 5, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Vulvarine: A New Musical

Fat Rascal Theatre

  • 31st July – 26th August: The Other Yin, Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh Fringe

Unfortunate: The Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch

Fat Rascal Theatre

Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 31st July – 26th August: Ermintrude, Underbelly, Edinburgh Fringe

Six Characters in Search of an Author

East 15

Director:
Matthew Lloyd
  • 6th – 7th June: Tristan Bates Theatre, Covent Garden

A Dream Play

East 15

Director:
Sara Brodie
Set Designer:
Mila Sanders
  • 5th – 7th June: Tristan Bates Theatre, Covent Garden

Pericles

East 15

Director:
Simon Usher
Set Designer:
Mila Sanders
  • 31st May – 1st June: Tristan Bates Theatre, Covent Garden

Ruby Redfort

Escapade

as Set & Lighting Designer

Director & Adaptor:
Madeleine Perham
  • 2nd June: Waterside Arts, Sale
  • 31st May – 1st June: Pleasance Theatre, Islington

Blood Wedding

East 15

Director:
Kirstine Landon-Smith
Set Designer:
Mila Sanders
  • 30th – 31st May: Tristan Bates Theatre, Covent Garden

Jeremiah

Jack Dean

Director:
Christopher Harrisson
Video Designer:
Tim Reid
  • 21st May: Canada Water Theatre, Southwark

Orlando

Marvellous Machine

Director:
Lou Corben
  • 16th – 18th May: Old Fire Station, Oxford
  • 12th – 13th May: Brighton Fringe

2018

The Naughty Fox

The Marlowe Theatre

Director:
James Baldwin
Designer:
Gem Greaves
  • 7th – 23rd December: Marlowe Theatre Studio, Canterbury

...If We've Never Been to the Moon?

The Marlowe Theatre

Director:
Andrew Dawson
Designer:
Gem Greaves
  • 7th – 23rd December: Marlowe Theatre Studio, Canterbury

Jeremiah

Jack Dean

Director:
Christopher Harrisson
Video Designer:
Tim Reid
  • 29th September: The Civic, Barnsley
  • 26th – 27th September: Exeter Phoenix, Exeter

Orlando

Marvellous Machine

Director:
Lou Corben
  • 4th – 8th September: Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford

Ellie and the Enormous Sneeze

Mouths of Lions

Director:
Georgia Murphy
Designer:
Joanna Wright
  • 3rd May: Blue Elephant Theatre, Camberwell

Fire in the Evening

The Little Orchestra

Conductor:
Nicholas Little
Event Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 22nd – 23rd February: York Hall, London

2017

Robin Hood

Peepul Enterprise Centre with Ashby & Ryder Creative Management

Director:
Dale Monie
Set Designer:
Christina Cammarota
  • 5th – 27th December: Peepul Enterprise Centre, Leicester

Twilight Transitions

The Little Orchestra

Conductor:
Nicholas Little
Event Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 22nd – 23rd September: Oval Space, London

Doctor Faustus

Tiger House Theatre

as Set & Lighting Designer

Director:
Sarah Wright
  • 18th – 22nd September: OSO Arts Centre, Richmond
  • 5th – 27th August: Paradise @ St Augustine's, Edinburgh Festival Fringe
  • 29th July: Mellor Brook Community Centre, Blackburn

The Tiger's Bride

Marvellous Machine

Director & Adaptor:
Lou Corben
  • 11th – 16th September: Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford

Ruby Redfort

Escapade

Director & Adaptor:
Madeleine Perham
Set Designer:
Hafgan Sciacca-Bromwell
  • 3rd – 28th August: The Box, Assembly Venues, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Rounds

Resuscitate

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Naomi Kuyck-Cohen
  • 16th – 25th March: Blue Elephant Theatre, Camberwell

Ash

Bric à Brac

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Natalie Jackson
  • 8th – 12th February: Studio, VAULT Festival

2016

The Tiger's Bride

Marvellous Machine

Director & Adaptor:
Lou Corben
  • 17th – 19th November: Blue Room, St Aldate's Tavern, Oxford

Where the Hell is Bernard?

Haste Theatre

Set Designer:
Georgia de Grey
  • 25th – 29th October: The Space, Isle of Dogs

American Idiot

Inspire to Discover

Directors:
Katie Fry & Adam Calvert
Set Designer:
Harry Martin
  • 5th – 8th October: Thwaites Empire Theatre, Blackburn

A Clockwork Orange

Barricade Arts

Director & Sound Designer:
Jonny Danciger
Set Designer:
Ariana Kalliga
  • 20th – 24th September: OSO Arts Centre, Richmond

Ash

Bric à Brac

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Natalie Jackson
  • 5th – 19th August: Aviary, Zoo Venues, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

The Ruby in the Smoke

Reprint Productions

Director & Adaptor:
Madeleine Perham
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 3rd – 29th August: King Dome, Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival Fringe
  • 29th – 30th July: Courtyard Theatre, Hoxton
  • 20th – 21st July: Blackwells Bookshop, Oxford

Rounds

Resuscitate

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Naomi Kuyck-Cohen
  • 24th June: Bill Naughton Studio, Octagon, Bolton
  • 23rd June: Old Fire Station, Oxford
  • 18th – 19th May: New Wimbledon Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera

Milk and Two Sugars

Director:
Sarah Wright
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 18th – 22nd February: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

2015

His Dark Materials Part II

Peculiar Spectacles

Director:
Laura Cull
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 26th May – 2nd June: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

Passion

Curious Grin

as Associate Lighting Designer

Director:
Niall Docherty
Set Designer:
Holly Muir
Lighting Designer:
Stephen Green
  • 20th – 23rd May: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

The Architect

Hypnotist Theatre

Director:
Sam Ward
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 4th – 7th March: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams

Peculiar Spectacles

Director:
Laura Cull
  • 3rd – 7th March: Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford

2014

His Dark Materials Part I

Peculiar Spectacles

Director:
Madeleine Perham
Set Designer:
Amy Scally
  • 12th – 15th November: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

Stones in his Pockets

Infinite Space Theatre

Director:
Nick Hastings
Set Designers:
David & Jo Eggleton Rance
  • 1st – 11th October: Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Highgate

The Fall of the House of Usher

Rose Bruford College

Director:
Paul Hart
Designer:
Ivan Todorov
  • 5th – 10th June: Bargehouse, Southbank

Light Quarto

as Installation Artist, in collaboration

Installation Artists:
Katrin Padel & Gregory Jordan
  • 5th – 8th June: Bargehouse, Southbank

The Temptation Effect

Rose Bruford College

as Installation Artist, in collaboration

Installation Artists:
Katrin Padel, Shevokie Allen, Georgia Lillie & Jon Durana
  • 2nd May: Studio 2, Rose Bruford College

36

SQx Danza

Choreographer:
Jorge Crecis
  • 4th – 5th April: Richmix, Shoreditch

2013

Rocket to the Moon

Rose Bruford College

Director:
Anna Ledwich
Designer:
Florence Watts
  • 2nd – 5th November: Rose Theatre, Rose Bruford College

Macbeth

Infinite Space Theatre

Director:
Nick Hastings
Designers:
David & Jo Eggleton Rance
  • 10th – 26th October: Cockpit Theatre, Marylebone

RBC Summer Ball 2013

Rose Bruford College

  • 21st June: Rose Bruford College Grounds

Faust is Dead

Rose Bruford College

Director:
Sam Dunstan
Designers:
Tor Lightfoot & Amy Prior
  • 13th – 14th June: Studio 1, Rose Bruford College

2012

Across the Universe

Vienna International School

Director:
Mhairi Macinnes
  • 28th – 30th November: William Kirk Theatre, VIS

Hall Place Facade

Rose Bruford College

as Architectural Lighting Designer, in collaboration

Architectural Lighting Designers:
Katrin Padel, Shevokie Allen, Jessica Hung Han Yun & Isabel Eriksson
  • 14th – 16th November: Hall Place, Bexley

Sho-zyg

Goldsmiths

as Exhibition Lighting Designer, in collaboration

Curators:
James Bulley & Kathrine Sandys
Exhibition Lighting Designers:
Katrin Padel, Agostina Califano & Jon Durana
  • 6th October: St James Hatcham Church, New Cross
  • 20th – 27th September: St James Hatcham Church, New Cross

Blue Room

Rose Bruford College

as Installation Lighting Designer, in collaboration

  • 16th June: Blue Room, Royal Festival Hall

Light Quarto

as Installation Artist, in collaboration

Installation Artists:
Katrin Padel & Gregory Jordan
  • 14th June: Rose Bruford College