Katrin Padel

Lighting Designer

I am a Lighting Designer primarily based in the South-East of England.

Passionate about exploring the intersections between technically accurate, contextually relevant and aesthetically beautiful, I endeavour to create well-balanced, high quality lighting designs for every project, regardless of scale. I studied at Rose Bruford, graduating with a first class degree in Lighting Design.

I'm interested in balancing technical and creative skills, so I'm currently reading Mathematics and Computer Science at Oxford University.

Interested? Get in touch.

I'm always interested in exploring new projects, so feel free to contact me on the email address below. For a more expansive list of my credits, check out Stage Jobs Pro.

katrin@katrinpadel.co.uk
Stage Jobs Pro profile

List of credits

2018

The Naughty Fox

The Marlowe Theatre

Director:
James Baldwin
Designer:
Gem Greaves
  • 7th – 23rd December: Marlowe Theatre Studio, Canterbury

...If We've Never Been to the Moon?

The Marlowe Theatre

Director:
Andrew Dawson
Designer:
Gem Greaves
  • 7th – 23rd December: Marlowe Theatre Studio, Canterbury

Jeremiah

Jack Dean

Director:
Christopher Harrisson
Video Designer:
Tim Reid
  • 29th September: The Civic, Barnsley
  • 26th – 27th September: Exeter Phoenix, Exeter

Orlando

Marvellous Machine

Director:
Lou Corben
  • 4th – 8th September: Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford

Ellie and the Enormous Sneeze

Mouths of Lions

Director:
Georgia Murphy
Designer:
Joanna Wright
  • 3rd May: Blue Elephant Theatre, Camberwell

Fire in the Evening

The Little Orchestra

Conductor:
Nicholas Little
Event Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 22nd – 23rd February: York Hall, London

2017

Robin Hood

Peepul Enterprise Centre with Ashby & Ryder Creative Management

Director:
Dale Monie
Set Designer:
Christina Cammarota
  • 5th – 27th December: Peepul Enterprise Centre, Leicester

Twilight Transitions

The Little Orchestra

Conductor:
Nicholas Little
Event Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 22nd – 23rd September: Oval Space, London

Doctor Faustus

Tiger House Theatre

as Set & Lighting Designer

Director:
Sarah Wright
  • 18th – 22nd September: OSO Arts Centre, Richmond
  • 5th – 27th August: Paradise @ St Augustine's, Edinburgh Festival Fringe
  • 29th July: Mellor Brook Community Centre, Blackburn

The Tiger's Bride

Marvellous Machine

Director & Adaptor:
Lou Corben
  • 11th – 16th September: Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford

Ruby Redfort

Escapade

Director & Adaptor:
Madeleine Perham
Set Designer:
Hafgan Sciacca-Bromwell
  • 3rd – 28th August: The Box, Assembly Venues, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Rounds

Resuscitate

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Naomi Kuyck-Cohen
  • 16th – 25th March: Blue Elephant Theatre, Camberwell

Ash

Bric à Brac

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Natalie Jackson
  • 8th – 12th February: Studio, VAULT Festival

2016

The Tiger's Bride

Marvellous Machine

Director & Adaptor:
Lou Corben
  • 17th – 19th November: Blue Room, St Aldate's Tavern, Oxford

Where the Hell is Bernard?

Haste Theatre

Set Designer:
Georgia de Grey
  • 25th – 29th October: The Space, Isle of Dogs

American Idiot

Inspire to Discover

Directors:
Katie Fry & Adam Calvert
Set Designer:
Harry Martin
  • 5th – 8th October: Thwaites Empire Theatre, Blackburn

A Clockwork Orange

Barricade Arts

Director & Sound Designer:
Jonny Danciger
Set Designer:
Ariana Kalliga
  • 20th – 24th September: OSO Arts Centre, Richmond

Ash

Bric à Brac

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Natalie Jackson
  • 5th – 19th August: Aviary, Zoo Venues, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

The Ruby in the Smoke

Reprint Productions

Director & Adaptor:
Madeleine Perham
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 3rd – 29th August: King Dome, Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival Fringe
  • 29th – 30th July: Courtyard Theatre, Hoxton
  • 20th – 21st July: Blackwells Bookshop, Oxford

Rounds

Resuscitate

Director:
Anna Marshall
Designer:
Naomi Kuyck-Cohen
  • 24th June: Bill Naughton Studio, Octagon, Bolton
  • 23rd June: Old Fire Station, Oxford
  • 18th – 19th May: New Wimbledon Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera

Milk and Two Sugars

Director:
Sarah Wright
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 18th – 22nd February: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

2015

His Dark Materials Part II

Peculiar Spectacles

Director:
Laura Cull
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 26th May – 2nd June: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

Passion

Curious Grin

as Associate Lighting Designer

Director:
Niall Docherty
Set Designer:
Holly Muir
Lighting Designer:
Stephen Green
  • 20th – 23rd May: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

The Architect

Hypnotist Theatre

Director:
Sam Ward
Set Designer:
Abby Clarke
  • 4th – 7th March: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams

Peculiar Spectacles

Director:
Laura Cull
  • 3rd – 7th March: Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse, Oxford

2014

His Dark Materials Part I

Peculiar Spectacles

Director:
Madeleine Perham
Set Designer:
Amy Scally
  • 12th – 15th November: O'Reilly Theatre, Oxford

Stones in his Pockets

Infinite Space Theatre

Director:
Nick Hastings
Set Designers:
David & Jo Eggleton Rance
  • 1st – 11th October: Upstairs at the Gatehouse, Highgate

The Fall of the House of Usher

Rose Bruford College

Director:
Paul Hart
Designer:
Ivan Todorov
  • 5th – 10th June: Bargehouse, Southbank

Light Quarto

as Installation Artist, in collaboration

Installation Artists:
Katrin Padel & Gregory Jordan
  • 5th – 8th June: Bargehouse, Southbank

The Temptation Effect

Rose Bruford College

as Installation Artist, in collaboration

Installation Artists:
Katrin Padel, Shevokie Allen, Georgia Lillie & Jon Durana
  • 2nd May: Studio 2, Rose Bruford College

36

SQx Danza

Choreographer:
Jorge Crecis
  • 4th – 5th April: Richmix, Shoreditch

2013

Rocket to the Moon

Rose Bruford College

Director:
Anna Ledwich
Designer:
Florence Watts
  • 2nd – 5th November: Rose Theatre, Rose Bruford College

Macbeth

Infinite Space Theatre

Director:
Nick Hastings
Designers:
David & Jo Eggleton Rance
  • 10th – 26th October: Cockpit Theatre, Marylebone

RBC Summer Ball 2013

Rose Bruford College

  • 21st June: Rose Bruford College Grounds

Faust is Dead

Rose Bruford College

Director:
Sam Dunstan
Designers:
Tor Lightfoot & Amy Prior
  • 13th – 14th June: Studio 1, Rose Bruford College

2012

Across the Universe

Vienna International School

Director:
Mhairi Macinnes
  • 28th – 30th November: William Kirk Theatre, VIS

Hall Place Facade

Rose Bruford College

as Architectural Lighting Designer, in collaboration

Architectural Lighting Designers:
Katrin Padel, Shevokie Allen, Jessica Hung Han Yun & Isabel Eriksson
  • 14th – 16th November: Hall Place, Bexley

Sho-zyg

Goldsmiths

as Exhibition Lighting Designer, in collaboration

Curators:
James Bulley & Kathrine Sandys
Exhibition Lighting Designers:
Katrin Padel, Agostina Califano & Jon Durana
  • 6th October: St James Hatcham Church, New Cross
  • 20th – 27th September: St James Hatcham Church, New Cross

Blue Room

Rose Bruford College

as Installation Lighting Designer, in collaboration

  • 16th June: Blue Room, Royal Festival Hall

Light Quarto

as Installation Artist, in collaboration

Installation Artists:
Katrin Padel & Gregory Jordan
  • 14th June: Rose Bruford College